Privacy Policy

UK Direct Shop

Privacy Statement

Background


This document describes how UK Direct Shop Service Ltd, the data controller, collects, uses and protects your information.

How we collect your information

The information we hold about you comes from the way you engage with us such as when you send a purchase coupon through the post, place an order over the telephone or order through our website.

The type of information we hold

The information we hold will include name, address, contact telephone numbers, email address and purchase history.

How we use your information

We process personal information for the following lawful reasons:

To fulfil our contract with you to supply the products you have ordered.

The legitimate business interest of monitoring transactions to understand our customer purchasing habits.

The legitimate business interest of sending you offers for the same or other similar products.

Who we will share your information with

We will share your personal information with those companies who are involved in the process of supplying the products you have ordered. These include;

Impact Call Centre Limited who will process your order and payments and will also fulfil some of our products.

Drina Logistix, Marsala Tita bb (zgrada Celik), 11272 Dobanovci, Belgrade, SERBIA who fulfil some of our products and are located outside the EEA

We will also share your information with the companies we use to perform other functions on our behalf. Examples include; delivering parcels, printing and posting you product information and offers, sending you emails, data analysis, payment processing, providing marketing assistance. These companies may have access to some of your personal information in order to perform these functions. These companies are based in the UK and must process your data in accordance with all UK and EU data protection laws and in accordance with this privacy statement.

We will also share your data with 3rd party companies who have a legitimate interest in sending your further offers for products or services by post. You will have been given the opportunity to opt out of this service at the point of sale or any point thereafter by phone on 0808 156 4998, by email at optout@ukdirectshop.com or by post to UK Direct Shop, Unit 7 Romsey Industrial Estate, Greatbridge Road, Romsey, SO51 0HR. These companies will be in the following categories;

Charities:
Animal Charities
Health Charities
Children’s Charities
Wellfare Charities

Health:
Vitamins and Supplements
Mobility and independence
Pain Relief
Hearing and Vision
Fitness
Wellbeing

Lifestyle:
Collectables
House and Garden
Fashion
Technology
Competition
Travel
Insurance

Storing your information

Your personal information will be stored on systems owned or operated by Impact Call Centre Ltd and will only be stored inside the European Economic Area (EEA), or a country approved by the EU.

Within Impact Call Centre Ltd your information will be stored on their secured systems in accordance with their Information Security Policy. Where your information is stored in countries outside the EEA we will ensure it is protected by encryption and it will only be stored while your transactions are processed.

Retention


We will retain your personal information in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.
You can request your information be deleted and if we can we will, but sometimes we have to maintain records for legal reasons. We will delete your data five years after we have no transaction from you.

How you can access your information

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact The Data Controller, UK Direct Shop, Unit 7 Romsey Industrial Estate, Greatbridge Road, Romsey, SO51 0HR. datacontroller@ukdirectshop.com

Your Rights

If you are not happy how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at